Blue Angels College Fantasy · 2026 Season · After Week 8

BowChamp Bonus Board

Six teams, 5 bonus weeks left, one Super Bonus still in hand. Ratings now come from Sagarin, refreshed weekly, and the plan from here is below.

BaylorIllinoisJacksonville St.LibertyMiamiOle Miss

Where you stand

Through Week 8
Season total2815th of 12 owners
Behind the leader−27Drobby has 308
Behind 3rd place−23last spot that pays
If you had followed the board325would be 1st of 12
Perfect hindsight349best legal bonus every week
#OwnerWk 0Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8Total
1Drobby85539463436283329308
2Chris11495460382933528307
3Tovah833493341324466−2304
4Sam04151294719473324291
5BowChamp01741573536263336281
6Mason0365552661632319279
7Bill060341255050−541265
8Ed−10404464220471146264
9Larry54733265727282513261
10Isaac04944523628−2521260
11Dudley047545826194135235
12Josh164449−5333829191224
WkActualBoard’s pickPerfect
1174164 Super
2416141
3575757
4353535
5363636
6262638
7333339
8363639
Total281325349

“Board’s pick” scores each week exactly as the page recommended it at the time (Week 1: Ole Miss over Louisville; Week 2: Miami by 20+ with the Super Bonus; Week 3: Illinois by 20+, and you took Miami over Wake Forest instead, which paid the same 20; Week 4: Miami by 20+; Week 5: Miami over Clemson; Week 6: no bonus; Week 7: Ole Miss over Missouri; Week 8: Miami over Pitt). “Perfect” is the best legal bonus each week with hindsight, Super Bonus on the best of them. The gap between the first two columns is the cost of going off script; the gap between the last two is luck.

Week 9 pick is due noon Thursday Jacksonville St. plays Wednesday, Oct 28; everything else is Saturday, Oct 31. Two league moves since the last workbook (Chris: W. Michigan out, Ohio in; Drobby: Arizona St. out, Auburn in) are already reflected below, and the Auburn pickup is what puts Ole Miss back on the board this week. Email Daniel Frockt (danielfrockt@yahoo.com), reply-all so everyone can root against you.

Week 8 in the books

Scores from the league workbook
Your week36league average this week 22.6
League leader308Drobby ยท league average 273.2
Bonus result+20Miami hit
Super Bonusin handplan: Week 12
League bonuses60/75hit so far this season
TeamMatchupResultPts
MiamiH vs Pitt DrobbyW 52 to 2320 Bonus hit
Ole MissA vs Texas Ed APL 27 to 340
LibertyA vs Kennesaw St.W 34 to 68
IllinoisH vs Oregon IsaacW 21 to 108
BaylorA vs KansasL 24 to 250
Week 8 total36

What happened

Miami beat owned Pitt 52 to 23 and the bonus hit, six of seven. Illinois beat Oregon 21 to 10 for 8 (the Ducks had just dropped out of the poll, or it would have been 11), Liberty rolled Kennesaw St. 34 to 6, Ole Miss lost at Texas 27 to 34, and Baylor lost at Kansas by one. A 36 on a five-team week.

Where that leaves you

Thirty-six moved you from 8th to 5th at 281 while the top of the league stumbled: Tovah posted a minus 2, and Drobby, Chris and Tovah are bunched at 304 to 308. Third place is 23 points away with five weeks left, the closest it has been since September. Drobby picking up Auburn this week hands you back the Ole Miss Beat Owned pick in Week 9 that Ed's drop had taken away. The plan from here projects +53 points of bonus value versus never bonusing.

The season card, weeks 9 to 13

Expected points added vs never bonusing from here: +53 (Super Bonus included)
WkDateTeamMatchupBonus type HitNet gain
9Oct 28 $35Ole MissH vs Auburn DrobbyBeat owned team77%+6.1
10Nov 7 $35IllinoisH vs Nebraska ChrisBeat owned team49%+0.6
11Nov 14 $35MiamiH vs Duke LarryBeat owned team93%+8.8
12Nov 20 $35Ole Miss SuperH vs WoffordWin by 20+98%+31.0
13Nov 28Ole MissH vs Mississippi St. MasonBeat owned team81%+7.0
Baylor0/6
Illinois2/6 (1 spent)
Jacksonville St.0/6
Liberty0/6
Miami6/6 (5 spent)
Ole Miss4/6 (1 spent)

Each team may be bonused at most six times. Spent so far: Illinois 1, Miami 5, Ole Miss 1. Miami reaches its ceiling under this plan, so an unplanned Miami bonus costs a later week its best option. Weeks tagged $35 pay the single highest weekly total; see the note on cash weeks below.

Should you make a move?

$10 per add/drop; unowned FBS teams only
TeamSagarinGames leftExp. winsProj. pointsBonus edge
Jacksonville St. yours58.253.017.40.0
Liberty yours67.654.226.80.0
Iowa St.71.552.119.43.3
Kansas74.452.118.61.9
Tulsa63.642.315.60.0

The Jacksonville St. window has closed

With five games left the best unowned replacement (Iowa St.) projects only about +2 points better than Jacksonville St. the rest of the way, which no longer covers the $10. Ride it out. The Gamecocks are a coin flip at New Mexico St. on Wednesday and modest favorites in three of their last four.

Liberty stays

Liberty is rated seven points better than Jacksonville St., has six games left against a soft Conference USA schedule and projects to five more wins. Nothing unowned beats it by enough to pay for the move.

The Egg Bowl is now an owned game

With Mason picking up Mississippi St., the Week 13 Ole Miss line is owned for real (the workbook had it flagged that way by mistake all along). That adds +3 to a normal Ole Miss win and makes Beat Owned a legal pick there, at 81%.

Projected points are normal scoring only (win 5, owned +3, ranked +3, by 20+ +3). Bonus edge is the sum of each week's best net gain above break-even, a rough measure of how many bonus opportunities the team creates. Owned flags use the current draft list; ranked flags use the current AP poll.

Where the Super Bonus goes

Marginal value over a normal bonus = 30p − 10
WkTeamOpponentBonus type HitExtra vs normal
12Ole MissH vs WoffordWin by 20+98%+19.5
11MiamiH vs DukeBeat owned team93%+17.8
12MiamiH vs VA TechBeat owned team92%+17.7
13Ole MissH vs Mississippi St.Beat owned team81%+14.4
9MiamiA vs UNCBeat owned team81%+14.2
9Ole MissH vs AuburnBeat owned team77%+13.0

Five weeks in, the Super Bonus is still in hand and Week 12 is still the target: Ole Miss by 20+ over Wofford sits at 98%. The fallback is Miami over Duke in Week 11 (93%). Ole Miss has lost three points of rating in two weeks, but a 40-point home spread against an FCS team has plenty of room. Do not spend it on a Beat Owned pick under 90%.

Week by week

Every legal option, and what it does to your week total

Each week lists every bonus you could legally play. Expected week is your projected total for all six teams if you make that pick; if hit and if miss are the two branches, holding your other games at their projections. The green row is the highest expected total; the gold row is the biggest number you could post if it lands. The Super Bonus week shows the doubled payoff.

▸Week 9 Oct 28Ole Miss, Beat owned team $35 36.0 pts
No bonus29.9
Best expected36.0Miami · Beat owned team
Highest ceiling if it hits47.2Jacksonville St. · 8% shot
MatchupBonus option HitIf hit If missExpected week vs none
Miami A vs UNC TovahBeat owned team Best EV81%42.612.636.8+6.8
Ole Miss H vs Auburn DrobbyBeat owned team Plan77%43.013.036.0+6.1
Baylor A vs UCF MasonBeat owned team40%46.516.528.6-1.3
Liberty H vs FIUWin by 20+42%44.314.326.8-3.1
Miami A vs UNC TovahWin by 20+30%42.612.621.5-8.4
Illinois A vs MarylandWin by 20+17%46.016.021.2-8.7
Ole Miss H vs Auburn DrobbyWin by 20+25%43.013.020.6-9.3
Jacksonville St. A vs New Mexico St.Win by 20+ Ceiling8%47.217.219.6-10.3
Baylor A vs UCF MasonWin by 20+5%46.516.518.1-11.9
No bonus all 6 games score normally··29.929.929.90.0
▸Week 10 Nov 7Illinois, Beat owned team $35 28.5 pts
No bonus27.9
Best expected28.5Illinois · Beat owned team
Highest ceiling if it hits44.1Miami · 34% shot
MatchupBonus option HitIf hit If missExpected week vs none
Illinois H vs Nebraska ChrisBeat owned team Best EV Plan49%43.813.828.5+0.6
Ole Miss H vs Georgia Mason APBeat owned team52%42.012.027.5-0.4
Ole Miss H vs Georgia Mason APBeat ranked team52%42.012.027.5-0.4
Miami A vs Notre Dame Larry APBeat owned team Ceiling34%44.114.124.3-3.6
Miami A vs Notre Dame Larry APBeat ranked team34%44.114.124.3-3.6
Jacksonville St. H vs Sam HoustonWin by 20+31%42.912.922.3-5.7
Baylor H vs Iowa St.Win by 20+24%43.513.520.6-7.3
Liberty A vs New Mexico St.Win by 20+24%43.513.520.6-7.4
Illinois H vs Nebraska ChrisWin by 20+8%43.813.816.1-11.8
Miami A vs Notre Dame Larry APWin by 20+4%44.114.115.1-12.8
Ole Miss H vs Georgia Mason APWin by 20+9%42.012.014.6-13.3
No bonus all 6 games score normally··27.927.927.90.0
▸Week 11 Nov 14Miami, Beat owned team $35 35.9 pts
No bonus27.1
Best expected35.9Miami · Beat owned team
Highest ceiling if it hits44.7Jacksonville St. · 6% shot
MatchupBonus option HitIf hit If missExpected week vs none
Miami H vs Duke LarryBeat owned team Best EV Plan93%38.18.135.9+8.8
Ole Miss A vs Oklahoma EdBeat owned team49%42.912.927.7+0.6
Liberty H vs MTSUWin by 20+48%41.111.125.4-1.7
Miami H vs Duke LarryWin by 20+52%38.18.123.8-3.4
Illinois A vs UCLA Dudley APBeat owned team25%44.314.321.9-5.3
Illinois A vs UCLA Dudley APBeat ranked team25%44.314.321.9-5.3
Baylor A vs BYU Josh APBeat owned team24%44.414.421.7-5.4
Baylor A vs BYU Josh APBeat ranked team24%44.414.421.7-5.4
Jacksonville St. A vs WKUWin by 20+ Ceiling6%44.714.716.6-10.5
Ole Miss A vs Oklahoma EdWin by 20+8%42.912.915.3-11.8
Baylor A vs BYU Josh APWin by 20+2%44.414.414.9-12.2
Illinois A vs UCLA Dudley APWin by 20+2%44.314.314.9-12.2
No bonus all 6 games score normally··27.127.127.10.0
▸Week 12 Nov 20Ole Miss, Win by 20+ Super $35 67.4 pts
No bonus36.5
Best expected67.4Ole Miss · Win by 20+
Highest ceiling if it hits52.1Illinois · 51% shot
MatchupBonus option HitIf hit If missExpected week vs none
Ole Miss H vs WoffordWin by 20+ Best EV Plan Super, doubled98%68.58.567.4+31.0
Miami H vs VA Tech LarryBeat owned team92%47.517.545.2+8.8
Illinois H vs Iowa EdBeat owned team Ceiling51%52.122.137.4+0.9
Baylor H vs TX Tech Chris APBeat owned team42%51.621.634.4-2.1
Baylor H vs TX Tech Chris APBeat ranked team42%51.621.634.4-2.1
Miami H vs VA Tech LarryWin by 20+51%47.517.532.9-3.5
Liberty H vs WKUWin by 20+38%51.021.032.5-3.9
Jacksonville St. H vs Missouri St.Win by 20+30%51.521.530.6-5.9
Illinois H vs Iowa EdWin by 20+9%52.122.124.7-11.8
Baylor H vs TX Tech Chris APWin by 20+6%51.621.623.3-13.1
No bonus all 6 games score normally··36.536.536.50.0
▸Week 13 Nov 28Ole Miss, Beat owned team 35.4 pts
No bonus28.4
Best expected35.4Ole Miss · Beat owned team
Highest ceiling if it hits46.1Jacksonville St. · 6% shot
MatchupBonus option HitIf hit If missExpected week vs none
Ole Miss H vs Mississippi St. MasonBeat owned team Best EV Plan81%41.011.035.4+7.0
Miami H vs BCWin by 20+68%41.511.532.1+3.6
Illinois A vs Northwestern Bill APBeat owned team32%44.814.824.4-4.1
Illinois A vs Northwestern Bill APBeat ranked team32%44.814.824.4-4.1
Baylor A vs Houston Tovah APBeat owned team26%45.515.523.4-5.0
Baylor A vs Houston Tovah APBeat ranked team26%45.515.523.4-5.0
Liberty A vs Missouri St.Win by 20+34%43.213.223.4-5.1
Ole Miss H vs Mississippi St. MasonWin by 20+31%41.011.020.3-8.2
Jacksonville St. A vs DelawareWin by 20+ Ceiling6%46.116.117.9-10.6
Baylor A vs Houston Tovah APWin by 20+2%45.515.516.1-12.3
Illinois A vs Northwestern Bill APWin by 20+3%44.814.815.8-12.7
No bonus all 6 games score normally··28.428.428.40.0

Two corrections to the league workbook

One still present in the Oct 25 file

Texas Tech is counted as owned (Chris) and ranked

The schedule sheet spells Chris’s team Texas Tech while the draft sheet spells it TX Tech, so the workbook flags those games as neither owned nor ranked. The board treats the two spellings as the same team, so your Baylor home game in Week 12 is scored here as owned and ranked (+3 and +3) and Beat Owned and Beat Ranked both show as legal picks for it. Only the workbook needs fixing.

Buffalo is flagged as owned

Games are marked Owned = Y against Buffalo, which nobody drafted this year, apparently left over from last season. (Mississippi St. carried the same stray flag until Mason picked the Bulldogs up this week, so that one is now correct by accident.) The board treats Buffalo as unowned.

How the picks are made

A bonus replaces regular scoring

Hitting pays +20 and missing costs −10, but either way you give up what the game would have scored normally. Week 1 was the textbook case: Illinois won and still posted −10. So the number that matters is bonus EV − normal points, the “net gain” column throughout. Break-even is a 1-in-3 hit rate.

Bonus the blowouts, not the showcase games

The instinct is to bonus the marquee game, Ole Miss against Georgia in Week 10. The math says the opposite: a 52% shot there is worth -0.4, while Miami over BC by 20+ in Week 13 is worth +3.6. Big games already score well on their own, so the bonus adds little and risks a lot.

Margin bonuses need a cushion

Week 1 was the lesson. Illinois was projected to win by about 15, which made “by 20+” a coin flip at best, and it missed by a single point. Every margin bonus in the plan sits on a projected spread of 35 or more, which puts the hit rate around 90% or better. Below that, an owned-opponent bonus is the safer way to collect 20.

Cash weeks change the target

The $35 weekly prize (weeks 3 through 12) goes to the single highest total, so on those weeks you are not maximizing your average, you are trying to beat eleven other owners. That is when the gold row matters: in Week 9 the best expected pick projects 36.0, but Jacksonville St. would post 47.2 if it lands. Worse on average, better if you need a number. Take the ceiling only when second place pays nothing.

Skip the weeks that do not pay

You are never required to bonus. If a week has no option above break-even, take nothing rather than forcing a pick. Under the current ratings every remaining week has at least one option that clears the bar.

What is behind the numbers